tatamotors.com.au Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Please note that this policy is only intended to cover information collected through these websites and does not attempt to describe the general personal information practices of actual any other TATA motors outlets.



1. Your personal information is important to us

Fusion Automotive recognises the importance of protecting your privacy. This policy explains how we handle personal information that is collected on our web site. It reflects our company policies and implements our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988.



2. Collecting information about you

The kind of information that we collect on the web site is relatively limited. The only personal information we collect on our site is what you tell us about yourself, for example by providing information such as your name, address, phone and e-mail contact details, and information about your enquiry. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.



3. Our purpose for collecting this information

The purposes for which we collect information include responding to enquiries, resolving a complaint or service problem, providing a quote or booking in an appointment, ensuring we have sufficient information to provide our services to the public and any other purpose which is made known to you in advance. Occasionally, we conduct research on customer satisfaction using this information.


If you make an enquiry relating to something that needs to be handled by a local outlet, we will pass on information about your request to a local outlet. For example, we may provide information to a local outlet about a warranty enquiry, a service problem or in handling to a request for a particular product.



4. Using and disclosing your personal information

Fusion Automotive will not disclose any information about you without your consent, unless that disclosure is:


• consistent with our purpose for collecting this information as disclosed in this policy;
• required by law or otherwise authorised by law;
• necessary, in our view, in order to provide you with a service which you have requested, such as making a booking at a local outlet;
• necessary, in our view, to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another individual or Fusion Automotive;
• unavoidable in the unlikely event that the assets and operations of Fusion Automotive are transferred to another party as a going concern.


We, or one of our local outlets, may collect your contact details so that we can remind you when it is time to service your vehicle in the future. Our policy is to give you the choice as to whether or not you wish to receive further information about special offers, promotions, and reminders. If you indicate that you do not wish to receive these, we will not continue contacting you further for these purposes.


We do not disclose information about you to advertisers or other companies. Fusion Automotive and its affiliates recognise the trust you place in us when you give us personal information. In order to operate the website or as part of our business operations we may sometimes share your personal information with a service provider. We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to other companies without your explicit consent.



5. Our use of cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Fusion Automotive uses cookies to make your use of our website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. Cookies are useful to estimate the number of customers who use our site and determine overall traffic patterns through our web site. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. Occasionally, this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of some of the services available on our web site.



6. Will you receive spam from Fusion Automotive?

We may contact you at the email or other address that you provide to us in order to respond to a query or request. We will not send you 'spam' (emailed advertising information unrelated to any commercial relationship which currently exists between us) without first asking you whether you wish to have such promotional information sent to you. We may, however, send you factual information or other information which we consider to be relevant to our existing business relationship with you.


If for any reason you are receiving promotional information about Fusion Automotive and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may where relevant unsubscribe by checking the box on email or otherwise you may e-mail our Marketing Department at media@fusionltd.com.au and ask to be removed from our contact list. Please allow 28 days for this request to be processed.



7. You can access the information we keep about you

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to access your record by e-mailing our Privacy Officer at media@fusionltd.com.au


Our file of your information will be made available to you within 14 days except in limited circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act which entitle us to withhold such information. If we withhold information, we will provide you with reasons for the denial of access. In exceptional circumstances, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for the provision of access to your personal information.



8. Changing and deleting the information we have about you

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us by e-mailing our Privacy Officer at media@fusionltd.com.au and we will amend this record. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons. If your concern relates to personal information that is held by a local outlet please contact that outlet, as we do not have access to all of the information that local outlets hold.



9. Storage and security of your personal information

Fusion Automotive will take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers and access to this information is restricted.



10. Links to other websites

Our sites may provide links to other websites that are outside of our control. We are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the privacy policies of those websites.



11. What to do if you have a problem or question

If Fusion Automotive becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with information that is collected on our websites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please e-mail our Privacy Officer at media@fusionltd.com.au



12. Future changes

Our commitment to providing our customers with relevant and useful online information and services relating to our brands means that our business will continue to evolve as we introduce new services and features to our web sites. Because of this, from time to time our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. Fusion Automotive reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on its website.



13. Contacting Us

To obtain more information about how we handle your personal information or to request access to your information, please email our Privacy Officer media@fusionltd.com.au or write to:


Privacy Officer
Fusion Automotive
125 Rayhur St
Clayton VIC Australia 3168